BUY 2 CLASSICAL OR JAZZ 4 CD SETS, GET A 4 CD FREE! CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS

CHARLIE BARNET AND HIS ORCHESTRA - SWING STREET STRUT (4 CDS)
CHARLIE BARNET AND HIS ORCHESTRA - SWING STREET STRUT (4 CDS)

CHARLIE BARNET AND HIS ORCHESTRA - SWING STREET STRUT (4 CDS)

Vendor
QUADROMANIA
Regular price
Sold out
Sale price
$2.99
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Disc: 1
1. What Is Sweeter
2. I'm No Angel
3. I Want You, I Need You
4. Buckin' in the Wind
5. I Want You, I Need You
6. Infatuation
7. I Lost Another Sweetheart
8. Emaline
9. Butterfingers
10. Baby, Take a Bow
11. This Is Our Last Night Together
12. Growlin'
13. Nagasaki
14. Fare Thee Well, Annabelle
15. Don't Be Afraid
16. On a Holiday
17. My First Thrill
18. The Swing Waltz
19. Cross Patch
20. Too Good to Be True
21. I'm on An Old Cowhand
22. But Definitely

Disc: 2
1. Swing Street Strut
2. Echoes of Harlem
3. Scotch and Soda
4. Only a Rose
5. I Never Knew
6. Miss Annabelle Lee
7. Lazy Bug
8. Ebony Rhapsody
9. Lament for a Lost Love (Solace)
10. Cherokee
11. The All Night Record Man (Stay Up Stan)
12. The Last Jump (A Jump to End All Jumps)
13. The Duke's Idea
14. The Count's Idea
15. The Right Idea
16. The Wrong Idea (Swing and Sweat with Charlie Barnet)
17. Ogoun Badagris (Voodoo War God)
18. Oh What You Said (Are We Burnt Up?)
19. Night Clow
20. Between 18th and 19th on Chestnut Street
21. Leapin' at the Lincoln
22. Afternoon of a Moax (Shake, Rattle 'N Roll)
23. Clap Hands, Here Comes Charlie

Disc: 3
1. Flying Home
2. Rockin' in Rhythm
3. Pompton Turnpike
4. Wild Mab of the Fish Pond
5. Southern Fried
6. Redskins Rhumba
7. Lumby
8. Charleston Alley
9. You're My Thrill
10. Things Ain't What They Used to Be
11. Washington Whirliglig
12. The Moose
13. Pow-Wow
14. Strollin'
15. The Great Lie
16. Flat Top Flips the Lied
17. Gulf Coast Blues
18. Drop Me Off in Harlem
19. Sharecroppin' Blues
20. West End Blues
21. Xangoo
22. E-Bob-O-Lee-Bob
23. Skyliner

Disc: 4
1. Comanche War Dance
2. By the Waters of Minnetonka
3. Iroquis
4. Cherokee
5. Indian Love Call
6. Indian Summer
7. Wahoo's Lament
8. Seminole
9. Pale Moon
10. Redskin Mambo
11. Froom the Land of the Sky Blue Water
12. Along the Santa Fe Trail

Alto Saxophone – Gene Kinsey (tracks: 2-01 to 3-05), George Bohn (tracks: 3-10, 3-11), Harold Harzone* (tracks: 3-19, 3-20, 3-23), Joe Meisner (tracks: 3-19, 3-20, 3-23), Les Robinson (tracks: 3-22), Murray Williams (tracks: 3-10, 3-11), Willie Smith (2) (tracks: 4-91 to 4-12)
Alto Saxophone, Baritone Saxophone – Skippy Martin* (tracks: 2-13 to 3-01)
Alto Saxophone, Clarinet – Buddy DeFranco (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18), Conn Humphreys (tracks: 3-06 ;to 3-09), Don McCook (tracks: 2-01 to 2-20), Leo White (tracks: 3-02), Ray DeGeer (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18)
Alto Saxophone, Tenor Saxophone – Kurt Bloom (tracks: 2-01 to 3-23)
Alto Saxophone, Tenor Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone – Charlie Barnet
Arranged By – Andy Gibson (tracks: 2-01 to 2-08, 3-02), Benny Carter (tracks: 1-12 to 1-16 m, 3-09), Billy May (tracks: 2-16, 2-21, 2-22, 3-05 to 3-07, 3-10, 3-11, 3-13), Charlie Barnet (tracks: 2-09, 2-13, 2-14), Horace Henderson (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05, 3-08), Howard McGhee (tracks: 3-14), Ralph Burns (tracks: 3-12), Skippy Martin* (tracks: 2-15, 2-17, 2-23)
Baritone Saxophone – Bob Dawes (tracks: 3-22), Bob Dawes (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Bob Poland (tracks: 3-19 to 3-23), Chuck Gentry (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Danny Bank (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18)
Bass – Andy Riccardi (tracks: 3-15 to 3-23), Bob Elden (tracks: 3-10, 3-11), Joe Mondragon (tracks: 4-03 to 4-12), John Chance (tracks: 3-19 to 3-21, 3-23), Morris Rayman (tracks: 3-22), Pete Peterson (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05), Phil Stevens* (tracks: 2-01 to 3-09), Sam Chiefitz (tracks: 4-01, 4-02), Sid Weiss (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22)
Bongos – Jack Costanzo (tracks: 4-08 to 4-12)
Clarinet, Alto Saxophone – Don Morres (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05, 1-12 to 1-22), George Bone (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05), George Vaughan (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22), Jack Henderson (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05), Les Cooper (4) (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05)
Drums – Alvin Stoller (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Bill Gussak (tracks: 1-12 to 1-16), Cliff Leeman (tracks: 2-21 to 3-11), Harold Hahn (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18), Julie Mendelson (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22), Ray Michaels (tracks: 2-08 to 2-20), Rudy De Julius (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05), Wesley Dean (tracks: 2-01 to 2-07)
Guitar – Barney Kessel (tracks: 3-22), Buford Tuner (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05), Bus Etri (tracks: 2-01 to 3-09), Ernie Hood (tracks: 3-21), Frank Klinger (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22), Tommy Moore* (tracks: 3-10, 3-11), Tony Rizzi (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Turk Van Lake (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18)
Piano – Al Haig (tracks: 3-21, 3-22), Bill Miller (5) (tracks: 2-02 to 3-11), Billy Miller (12) (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05), Bob Harrington (2) (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Dodo Marmarosa (tracks: 3-12 to 3-20, 3-23), Horace Diaz (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22), Nat Jaffe (tracks: 2-01)
Piano, Bass, Guitar – Red Norvo (tracks: 1-12 to 1-16)
Tenor Saxophone – Andy Pino (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18), Ed Pripps (tracks: 3-19 to 3-21, 3-23), Fred Fallensby (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Georgie Auld (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Willard Brady (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22)
Tenor Saxophone, Baritone Saxophone – James Lamare (tracks: 2-01 to 2-12, 2-23, 3-10, 3-11)
Tenor Saxophone, Vocals – Bob Parks (2) (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22)
Trombone – Benn Hall* (tracks: 2-01 to 2-20), Ben Pickering (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18), Bill Robertson (tracks: 3-10, 3-11), Bob Fishel (tracks: 2-01 to 2-20), Burt Johnson (tracks: 3-19, 3-20, 3-23), Buzz Smith (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22), Charles Coolidge (tracks: 3-19 to 3-23), Dave Hallet (2) (tracks: 3-19, 3-20, 3-23), Dick Nash (tracks: 4-03 to 4-12), Don Ruppersberg (tracks: 2-01 to 2-20), Ed Fromm (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18), Everett McDonald (tracks: 3-22), Gerald Foster (tracks: 3-19 to 3-23), Herbie Harper* (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), John Doyle (5) (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22), Kahn Keene (tracks: 3-10, 3-11), Kenny Miesel (tracks: 3-21), Milt Bernhart (tracks: 4-01, 4-02, 4-08 to 4-12), Porky Cohen (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18, 3-21, 3-22), Russ Brown (tracks: 3-10, 3-11), Russ Jenner (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05), Si Zentner (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Spud Murphy (tracks: 2-21 to 3-09), Tommy Pederson (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18), Tommy Pederson (tracks: 3-22, 4-01 to 4-12)
Trumpet – Al Killian (tracks: 3-12 to 3-14, 3-21, 3-22), Art House (3) (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18), Bernie Privin (tracks: 3-03 to 3-09), Billy May (tracks: 2-12 to 3-07), Bobby Burnet (tracks: 2-01 to 3-02, 3-08 to), Buddy Childers (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Charles Huffine (tracks: 2-01 to 2-04), Charlie Shavers (tracks: 2-02 to 2-04), Gordon Griffin* (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05, 1-12 to 1-16), Chuck Zimmermann (tracks: 3-10, 3-11, 3-15 to 3-18), Conrad Gozzo (tracks: 4-03 to 4-12), Ed Stress (tracks: 3-21), Eddie Myers (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05), Eddie Sauter (tracks: 1-12 to 1-16), Ford Leary (tracks: 3-06 to 3-09), Frank Amaral (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22), George Esposito (tracks: 3-08), Irving Berger (tracks: 3-10, 3-11), Jack Mootz (tracks: 3-19 to 3-23), Jimmy Pupa (tracks: 3-12 to 3-18), Joe Ferrante (tracks: 3-10, 3-11), John Best (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Johnny Owens* (tracks: 2-01 to 3-02), Johnny Martel (tracks: 3-19,to 3-23), Johnny Mendel* (tracks: Tracks 2-01 to 2-11), Kermit Simmons (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22), Lyman Vunk (tracks: 2-13 to 3-09, 3-19 to 3-23), Maynard Ferguson (tracks: 4-01 to 4-12), Herbert 'Peanuts' Holland* (tracks: 3-10 to 3-14, 3-19 to 3-23), Pete Candoli (tracks: 4-01, 4-02), Roy Eldridge (tracks: 3-15 to 3-18), Sam Skolnick (tracks: 3-03 to 3-09), Toots Camarata* (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05)
Trumpet, Vocals – Joe Hostetter (tracks: 1-17 to 1-22)
Vocals – Billy May (tracks: 2-16, 2-21 to 2-22), Charlie Barnet (tracks: 1-06 to 1-11, 2-11, 2-12), Harry Von Zell (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05), Helen Heath (tracks: 1-01 to 1-05), Jackie Martin (tracks: 1-06 to 1-11), Judy Ellington (tracks: 2-10, 2-11, 2-18), Laura Deane (tracks: 1-21, 1-22), Lena Horne (tracks: 3-09), Mary Ann McCall (tracks: 2-20), Herbert 'Peanuts' Holland* (tracks: 3-22)