Skip to product information
1 of 2

WARNER CLASSICS

100 BEST CHILDREN'S CLASSICS (6 CDs)

100 BEST CHILDREN'S CLASSICS (6 CDs)

FORMAT (CD, LP, DVD?)

COMPACT DISC

Regular price €15,95 EUR
Regular price Sale price €15,95 EUR
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

This 6CD set contains 100 tracks from the most familiar and best-loved works for children, performed by many of the world's leading instrumentalists, orchestras and conductors.



CD 1
The Tale of Tsar Saltan - Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner
1. The Flight of the Bumble-Bee (Act III) - Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner
Le Carnaval des animaux, 'Carnival of the Animals' - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
2. Introduction and Royal March of the Lion - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
3. Hens and Cocks - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
4. Wild Asses - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
5. Tortoises - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
6. The Elephant - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
7. Kangaroos - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
8. The Aquarium - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
9. Persons with Long Ears - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
10. Cuckoo in the Heart of the Woods - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
11. The Aviary - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
12. Pianists - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
13. Fossils - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
14. The Swan - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
15. Finale - Katia Labèque/Marielle Labèque/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
William Tell - Philharmonia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
16. Overture - Philharmonia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
17. Peter and the Wolf Op. 67 - Itzhak Perlman/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Zubin Mehta
18. The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell) Op. 34 - City of Birmingham Symphony Orch
CD 2
Snow Maiden (second version) (1967 Digital Remaster) - London Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Adrian Boult
1. Dance of the Tumblers (Act III) - London Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Adrian Boult
Toy Symphony (1996 Digital Remaster) - Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
2. I Allegro - Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
3. II Menuetto (Allegretto) - Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
4. III Allegro moderato - Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
The Nutcracker - Ballet Op. 71 - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/André Previn
ACT 2 - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/André Previn
No. 12 - Divertissement: - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/André Previn
5. Chocolate (Spanish Dance) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/André Previn
6. Coffee (Arab Dance) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/André Previn
7. Tea (Chinese Dance) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/André Previn
8. Trepak (Russian Dance) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/André Previn
9. Flutes - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/André Previn
10. Variation II (Sugar-Plum Fairy) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/André Previn
Dolly Suite Op. 56 (orch. Rabaud) - Orchestre National de France/Sir Thomas Beecham
11. 1. Berceuse - Orchestre National de France/Sir Thomas Beecham
12. 2. Mi-a-ou - Orchestre National de France/Sir Thomas Beecham
13. 3. Le Jardin de Dolly - Orchestre National de France/Sir Thomas Beecham
14. 4. Kitty-Valse - Orchestre National de France/Sir Thomas Beecham
15. 5. Tendresse - Orchestre National de France/Sir Thomas Beecham
16. 6. Le Pas espagnol - Orchestre National de France/Sir Thomas Beecham
17. Marche Des Petits Soldats De Plomb Op.14 N°6 (Remasterisé En 1990) - Orchestre de Liège/Paul Strauss
Children's Corner - Dame Moura Lympany
18. I. Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum - Dame Moura Lympany
19. II. Jimbo's Lullaby - Dame Moura Lympany
20. III. Serenade for the Doll - Dame Moura Lympany
21. IV. The Snow is Dancing - Dame Moura Lympany
22. V. The Little Shepherd - Dame Moura Lympany
23. VI. Golliwogg's Cake Walk - Dame Moura Lympany
Jeux d'enfants - Petite Suite Op. 22 - Orchestre National de France/Seiji Ozawa
24. I. Marche (Trompette et tambour) - Orchestre National de France/Seiji Ozawa
25. II. Berceuse (La Poupée) - Orchestre National de France/Seiji Ozawa
26. III. Impromptu (La Toupie) - Orchestre National de France/Seiji Ozawa
27. IV. Duo (Petit mari, petite femme) - Orchestre National de France/Seiji Ozawa
28. V. Galop (Le Bal) - Orchestre National de France/Seiji Ozawa
CD 3
Peer Gynt (1987 Digital Remaster) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Thomas Beecham
1. Prelude (Morning) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Thomas Beecham
Preludes (1991 Digital Remaster) - John Ogdon
2. Prelude No. 15 in D flat 'Raindrop' (Sostenuto) - John Ogdon
The Four Seasons - Yehudi Menuhin/Camerata Lysy Gstaad/Alberto Lysy
Concerto No. 4 in F minor (L'inverno/ Winter) RV297 (Op. 8 No. 4) - Yehudi Menuhin/Camerata Lysy Gstaad/Alberto Lysy
3. I. Allegro non molto - Yehudi Menuhin/Camerata Lysy Gstaad/Alberto Lysy
4. II. Largo - Yehudi Menuhin/Camerata Lysy Gstaad/Alberto Lysy
5. III. Allegro - Yehudi Menuhin/Camerata Lysy Gstaad/Alberto Lysy
Má vlast - Mariss Jansons
6. Vltava, B111 (1874) - Mariss Jansons
Symphony No. 6 in F, 'Pastoral' Op. 68 - Philadelphia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
7. I. Awakening of happy feelings on arriving in the country - Philadelphia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chants d'Auvergne (arr. Joseph Canteloube) - Victoria de los Angeles/Orchestre de l'Association des Concerts Lamoureux/Jean-Pier
8. Baïlèro (I/2) - Victoria de los Angeles/Orchestre de l'Association des Concerts Lamoureux/Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
9. Trois Bourreés (1/3): (a) L'ïo dè rotso - Victoria de los Angeles/Orchestre de l'Association des Concerts Lamoureux/Jean-Pierre
10. Malurous qu'o uno fenno (Bourrée) (III/5)* - Victoria de los Angeles/Orchestre de l'Association des Concerts Lamoureux/Jean-Pier
11. Country Gardens (Morris Dance Tune) BFMS22 (arr. Artok) - Light Music Society Orchestra/Lt. Col. Sir Vivian Dunn
12. Shepherd's Hey (Morris Dance Tune) BFMS16 - Light Music Society Orchestra/Lt. Col. Sir Vivian Dunn
Estampes - Jean-Bernard Pommier
13. Jardins sous la pluie - Jean-Bernard Pommier
14. Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' - London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Adrian Boult
Siegfried - Klaus Tennstedt/Berliner Philharmoniker
15. Forest Murmurs - Klaus Tennstedt/Berliner Philharmoniker
CD 4
1. Syrinx - Philippa Davies
The Planets - Suite H125 (Op. 32) - London Symphony Orchestra/André Previn
2. Uranus, the Magician - London Symphony Orchestra/André Previn
3. A Night on the Bare Mountain (completed and orch. Rimsky-Korsakov) - Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Mariss Jansons
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music Opp. 21 and 61 (1985 Digital Remaster) - Lillian Watson/Delia Wallis/Finchley Child
4. Scherzo (Entr'acte to Act 2) (1985 Digital Remaster) - Lillian Watson/Delia Wallis/Finchley Children's Music Group/London Sympho
Pictures at an Exhibition - Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Mariss Jansons
5. The old castle - Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Mariss Jansons
6. Bydlo - Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Mariss Jansons
Ma Mère l'oye, 'Mother Goose' - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Sir Simon Rattle
7. Prélude - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Sir Simon Rattle
8. Danse du Rouet et Scène - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Sir Simon Rattle
9. Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Sir Simon Rattle
10. Interlude & Les entretiens de la belle et la bête - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Sir Simon Rattle
11. Interlude & Petit Poucet - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Sir Simon Rattle
12. Interlude & Laideronette, Impératrice des Pagodes - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Sir Simon Rattle
13. Interlude & Apothèose: Le Jardin féerique - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Sir Simon Rattle
14. L'Apprenti sorcier (1975 Digital Remaster) - London Symphony Orchestra/André Previn
CD 5
Suite bergamasque - Dame Moura Lympany
1. Clair de lune - Dame Moura Lympany
2. Préludes, Livre I : N°8 La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin - Aldo Ciccolini
Préludes, Livre I : N°8 La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin
VIII. La fille aux cheveux de lin
3. Adagio in G minor (1986 Digital Remaster) - Iona Brown/Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner
No. 7 from Kinderszenen, Op. 15 - Rudolf Buchbinder
4. Träumerei - Rudolf Buchbinder
5. Sheep may safely graze from Cantata No. 208 (arr. Marriner) - Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Ian Watson/Sir Neville Marriner
Trois Gymnopédies - Anne Queffélec
6. 1. Lent et douloureux - Anne Queffélec
7. 2. Lent et triste - Anne Queffélec
8. 3. Lent et grave - Anne Queffélec
9. Canon in D (1986 Digital Remaster) - Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C K467 - Annie Fischer/Philharmonia Orchestra/Wolfgang Sawallisch
10. II. Andante - Annie Fischer/Philharmonia Orchestra/Wolfgang Sawallisch
11. Air on a G String (from Orchestral Suite No.3) - Yehudi Menuhin/Bath Festival Orchestra
12. Nocturne No. 2 in E flat Op. 9 No. 2 (1992 Digital Remaster) - John Ogdon
Clarinet Concerto in A K.622 (1991 Digital Remaster) - Jack Brymer/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Thomas Beecham
13. II. Adagio - Jack Brymer/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Thomas Beecham
14. Irish lullaby (orch. Gamley) - Victoria de los Angeles/Sinfonia of London/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
15. Pavane Op. 50 (orchestral version) - Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner
CD 6
La Gioconda (2005 Digital Remaster) - Philharmonia Orchestra/Herbert von Karajan
1. Dance of the hours - Philharmonia Orchestra/Herbert von Karajan
2. Les Patineurs - valse [Op. 183] (2005 Digital Remaster) - Philharmonia Orchestra/Herbert von Karajan
Romeo and Juliet (1987 Digital Remaster) - London Symphony Orchestra/André Previn
3. Dance of the Knights - London Symphony Orchestra/André Previn
Swan Lake Op. 20 - Philharmonia Orchestra/John Lanchbery
Act II - Philharmonia Orchestra/John Lanchbery
13. Dances of the Swans - Philharmonia Orchestra/John Lanchbery
4. IV. Dance of the Cygnets (Allegro moderato) - Philharmonia Orchestra/John Lanchbery
Gayaneh - Suite from the Ballet - Yuri Temirkanov/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
5. Sabre Dance - Yuri Temirkanov/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
6. Danse macabre - Symphonic poem Op. 40 (1990 Digital Remaster) - Felix Kok/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Louis Frémaux
Tales of Beatrix Potter - Music from the Royal Ballet Film - Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/John Lanchbery
7. The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin - Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/John Lanchbery
8. An der schönen, blauen Donau - Walzer Op. 314 (1985 Digital Remaster) - Berliner Philharmoniker/Herbert von Karajan
La Fille mal gardèe - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Barry Wordsworth
9. Widow Simone - Clog Dance (Act II) - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Barry Wordsworth
10. Boléro (1988 Digital Remaster) - Orchestre de Paris/Jean Martinon

View full details